USE OF THE GUIDELINES
[…] Similar prohibitions on the use of public facilities by state employees and state officers are described in a memorandum from the Attorney General’s Office regarding RCW 42.52 and available at http://www.atg.wa.gov/pubs/publicfundsmemo062800.htm
BASIC PRINCIPLES
- Public facilities may not be used to support or oppose a candidate or ballot proposition. RCW 42.17.130. Facilities include school district equipment, buildings, supplies, employee work time, and district publications. The statute includes an exception to the prohibition for “activities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency.”
- School districts are authorized by statute to prepare and distribute information to the general public to explain the instructional program, operation and maintenance of the schools of the district.