USE OF THE GUIDELINES
[…] Persons | Permitted | Not Permitted | General Considerations |
---|---|---|---|
Principals or Building Administrators |
|
|
|
1 Districts may set the definition of work hours for their employees. For example, to the extent that a district defines the lunch hour as a non-work hour, activities to support or oppose a candidate or a ballot measure that do not use public resources and that are held away from district facilities are permitted during the lunch hour.
2 RCW 42.17.680(2) provides that “[n]o employer or labor organization may discriminate against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of employment for (a) the failure to contribute to, (b) the failure in any way to support or oppose, or (c) in any way supporting or opposing a candidate, ballot proposition, political party, or political committee.”
3 Throughout these guidelines, the clause “objective and fair presentation of the facts” means that in addition to presenting the facts, the materials should present accurately the costs and other anticipated impacts of a ballot measure.