USE OF THE GUIDELINES
[…] |
|
School Boards | • May collectively vote to support or oppose a ballot measure at a properly noticed public meeting, where opponents of the measure are given an equal opportunity to express views.6 |
|
|
School Board Members |
• May engage in political activities on his or her own time, if no public equipment, vehicle or facility is used. (An elected official may use his or her title, but should clarify that he/she is speaking on his/her own behalf, and not on behalf of the district. If the board has adopted a resolution, the board member can then speak on behalf of the district.) |
|
|
6 RCW 42.17.130(1) provides that action may be “taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected legislative body or by an elected board, council, or commission of a special purpose district including, but not limited to, fire districts, public hospital districts, library districts, park districts, port districts, public utility districts, school districts, sewer districts, and water districts, to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a)any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body, members of the board, council, or commission of the special purpose district, or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view;”.
Persons | Permitted | Not Permitted | General Considerations |
---|---|---|---|
Students |
|
|
|
Superintendents or Their Designees |
|
|
|
7 Districts may set the definition of work hours for their employees.